3D multiantenna system for high-speed mobile communication in micro-cell environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ichige Koichi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10313470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレーアンテナ / 到来方向推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel 3-D array configuration using multiple regular tetrahedra was proposed, which enables high resolution 2-D DOA estimation. The proposed array configuration has almost the same DOA estimation performance as that of the conventional configuration for uncorrelated waves. Moreover, the proposed configuration can form cuboid array so that we can estimate DOAs of correlated waves where the conventional configuration is unable to do so.