Estimation of frequency dependence of lunar surface permittivity from various data obtained by Kaguya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30361976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYA Kasahara  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (50243051)
熊本 篤志  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00302076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATSUSHI Kumamoto  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00302076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords惑星探査 / かぐや衛星 / 自然電波 / 月面誘電率 / オーロラキロメトリック放射 / オーロラキロメートル放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lunar surface permittivity is an important parameter for understanding the Moon and has been observed by many radar experiments from spacecraft. In these observations, frequencies of radio transmissions are generally high because of instrumental limitations. One of the interesting topics about the lunar surface permittivity is its frequency response in lower bands which is related to the moisture content. The Japanese lunar orbiter Kaguya carried out radar observations of the lunar subsurface structures and also passive observations of natural waves in super low frequency. In this study, we developed an estimation method of lunar surface permittivity for low frequencies by using the natural wave data of Kaguya. We also created a global map of lunar surface permittivity for high frequencies from the radar observations.