Project/Area Number |
25420403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Imachi Tomohiko 金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60372489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI MITSUNORI 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70422649)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 科学衛星 / 電界観測アンテナ / 実効長 / レオメトリ実験 / 静電防止シールド / 電界分布 / インピーダンス / DPS法 / アンテナ / シールド / モデルアンテナ / 内蔵電源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the characteristics of the wire antenna to be used in order to observe the electromagnetic wave in space at a scientific spacecraft. A wire antenna is a device to measure the magnitude of the electric field by converting it to the electric voltage. To perform precise observation, we have to know accurate relationship of them. To clarify this relationship, we performed "Rheometry experiment" using the model antenna that is reduced to several tens of centimeters in length, placing it in the water. In this study, we focused on the shield to be attached to the antenna base in order to reduce the influence of noise, and investigated its influence. As a result, we succeeded in developing a theory to explain the effect of the shield physically, and it is well consistent to the experimental result.