The plastic optical fiber alkane gas sensors with swelling polymer cladding using electrospray deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Masayuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30220049)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Akira
UDA Kazuya
KATO Shigeaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレー法 / 膨潤性ポリマ / プラスチック光ファイバ / 光ファイバセンサ / アルカン / エレクトロスプレー / POFセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the sensitivity and response time of a leaky-waveguide conversion type POF gas sensor by swelling polymer clad, this research aims at developing the POF gas sensor which forms swelling polymer clad by using electrospray deposition method (ESD method). In this study, an electrospray device was built at first, a consideration whether the swelling polymer was electrostatic-sprayable was done next, and then a POF sensor was manufactured based on the result. Compared the POF sensor with the conventional ones, the improvement of the sensitivity was observed, and it clearly showed that especially multilayered cladding by ESD method was more effective.