Functional MRI microscopy in ultra-low field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014-2015)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
HATSUKADE Yoshimi  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90339713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Saburo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10271602)
YOSHIDA Sachiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40222393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超低磁場 / NMR / MRI / SQUID / 磁場耐性 / ノイズ除去 / 計測システム / SQUID磁気センサ / NMR/MRI / 環境磁気 / ノイズキャンセル / 培養細胞 / 機能的MRI / マイクロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an ultra-low-field (ULF) NMR/MRI system, which will be basis of functional MRI microscopy in the future. In this study, an ultra-sensitive SQUID magnetic sensor, which has extremely high sensitivity in low frequency range, which correspond to Larmor frequency in ULF, was used in the ULF NMR/MRI system. Using the system, we showed that the signal amplitude and line width of NMR signal in ULF increased and decreased with the static field intensity, respectively. Achievement of MRI in ULF was also demonstrated. We also studied possibility of realization of ULF NMR/MRI in normal environment, by combining robust SQUID and noise cancelling techniques.