Odorant cluster sensing based on molecular profile recognition materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Liu Chuanjun  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (70599654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI KENSHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords匂いセンサ / 分子インプリント / クラスターセンシング / バイオミメティック / QCMセンサアレイ / 多変量解析 / ソルゲル / センサアレイ / QCM / データ解析 / 分子プロファイル識別 / 匂い吸着分離 / パターン認識 / 嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bioinspired odorant cluster sensing system was developed to imitate the olfactory sensory. A variety of molecular profile recognition materials were prepared by using molecular imprinting (MIP) technique. Their recognition ability was confirmed by GC/MS measurement and QCM sensing. The cluster sensing system was fabricated by the integration of a MIPs-loaded absorption/desorption modules and metal oxide semiconductor gas sensors based sensing modules. The system succeeded in the detection and recognition of odorants with different molecular profiles. The clustering of odorants based on molecular parameters was carried out by using different analysis approaches, among which t-distributed stochastic neighbor embedding (t-SNE) showed a good result in the odorant clustering. The above accomplishments make it possible to design sensor systems to detect odor in a way close to the olfactory perception.