A development of electrical and ultrasonic layered visualization system for early detection of breast tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Akira  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80295021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 電気インピーダンス / 画像融合 / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop an imaging system which can generate both ultrasound and electrical conductivity images for early detection of breast tumor. In this research, an electrical and ultrasonic imaging system which a thin film with sixteen electrodes was arranged on the surface of the commercial ultrasonic scanner was developed. In the simulation and the model experiment, the electrical conductivity distributions in the simple breast model including the tumor were reconstructed with and without the ultrasound image as the initial information. As results, it was presented that the proposed system was usefulness since the electrical conductivity distribution was clearly improved by using ultrasonic image although there were some problems should be solved for practical application.