Agricultural monitoring by using ALOS2/PALSAR2 polarimetric data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20452873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏波合成開口レーダ / 植生モニタリング / 偏波データ解析 / PALSAR2 / 偏波 / 合成開口レーダ / 農業モニタリング / インターフェロメトリー / 偏波校正 / 野菜 / モニタリング / PolInSAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report discusses a polarimetric data analysis for agricultural monitoring by using multi-temporal L-band spaceborne polarimetric synthetic aperture radar data. On May 24, 2014, Advanced Land Observing Satellite 2 (ALOS2) was launched. ALOS2 is the follow-on satellite of ALOS and has the Phased Array type L-band Synthetic Aperture Radar 2 (PALSAR2). PALSAR2 provides an image with a higher resolution (maximum: 6m) in polarimetric mode as compared with the image of former L-band SAR (PALSAR) and its revisit time is 14days. Then, it is expected that PALSAR2 is used for agricultural monitoring. In order to do it, we determined a test site was a reclaimed land in Isahaya bay where there is large cultivated land and have examined the field survey and polarimetric data analysis. In this report, we used two polarimetric PALSAR2 data which were acquired in August and September, 2015 and analyzed them by two decomposition techniques. The good results were obtained.