Quantitative evaluation of cell dynamics by pulsed electric field treatment and establishment of cell diagnostic system by dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90305417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測システム / 誘電泳動 / パルス電界 / 細胞動態 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, we investigated the changes in permittivity and conductivity of the yeasts imposed by pulsed electric field with dielectrophoretic velocimetry. The relationship between interelectrode impedance due to integrated cells and the activities of membrane and growth was verified quantitatively. We also tried to establish a rapid and simple diagnostic system of cell dynamics.
As a major achievement, we quantified the damage degree of membrane using nucleic acid staining, and identified the difference of threshold against heating and applying of pulsed electric field. The electrical constants were deduced from the equivalent electrical circuit model in the comparison with dielectrophoretic velocity of yeast cells and interelectrode impedance. Further, the gene expression of damaged yeasts was detected and the judgment indicators of biological mutation were decided. In addition, the detection responses were reviewed under various pulse conditions.