Application measurements using picosecond time-gate in a gain-switched semiconductor laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40240543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体レーザー / ピコ秒パルス / 利得変調 / 戻り光誘起雑音 / 時間ジッター / 光学距離計測 / 温度計測 / 光学距離測定 / 利得変調パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the cross-correlation information of picosecond optical pulses from a gain-switched semiconductor laser could be extracted from the amplified spontaneous emission noise intensity in the delayed optical feedback system. Using the system, a simple method to measure single-mode optical fiber lengths was proposed and demonstrated using a gain-switched 1550 nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser without a fast photodetector or an optical interferometer. The measurement precision reached eight digits. Also using the system, a simple method to measure the timing jitter of a DFB laser or a Fabry-Perot (FP) laser was proposed and demonstrated. The values of timing jitter in the DFB and FP lasers operating under the given pumping parameters were estimated to be 6 ps and less than 1 ps, respectively.