Estimation of Coefficient of Static Friction of Surface by Image-Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hitoshi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60251584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテクスチャ解析 / 微小形状特徴 / 摩擦係数 / 画像計測 / ニューラルネットワーク / 自動符号化 / CNN / ディープラーニング / 摩擦係数推定 / ロボット制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I propose an estimation method of coefficient of static friction of a floor surface by the photo image of the floor tile. The image feature used to presume are local image features that are generated by machine learning. And the estimation is performed by classification according to the magnitude of the friction coefficient. Although detailed texture features can not be obtained from the image of the front floor surface, estimation is performed using the floor image under the robot, and determine whether the under floor image of robot and the front floor are the same type. As a result, it was shown that the friction coefficient can be estimated with non-contact, an accuracy of the coefficient is enough to control the robot, and it is useful for robot object grasping and walking control.