The construction of EEG energy and complexity analysis theory for the consciousness quantification and the BCI application of the consciousness handicapped person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Cao Jianting  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70360584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳信号処理 / 脳意識 / 脳・コンピュータインタフェース / 脳死判定 / BCI / 脳意識レベル / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed EEG energy and EEG complexity theory and algorithm as fundamental researches of the brain signal processing. We applied the algorithm for the evaluation of consciousness patients, the recognition of brain activity, and for the construction of the BCI system. In order to achieve this project, we have to solve many technique problems such as how to calculate and an evaluate the brain energy and complexity, how to made up the stimulator, how to remove the noise, how to extract and recognize the brain activity, and how to made up the brain-cell-phone interface. The elemental technology in this research, such as the studies of EEG energy and EEG complexity both are the pioneer works in the signal processing field. They can contribute to the development of signal processing filed in deal with brain waves. Next, we made up the brain-controlled cell-phone first time in the world, which will be expected to contribute to the handicapped people in the daily life.