High spatial resolution Brillouin reflectometry based on the product of delayed signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI TSUNEO  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70348902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / スマートセンサ情報システム / リモートセンシング / 応用光学・量子光学 / 光ファイバセンサ / ブリルアン散乱 / 歪みセンサ / 温度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BOTDR is an optical fiber sensor for measuring distributed temperature and strain by utilizing the dependence of spontaneous Brillouin scattering frequency shift on them. In order to improve spatial resolution and frequency measurement accuracy for BOTDR, this study has proposed to employ phase-modulation pulse probe with and without pi-phase shift. This study has also proposed a new signal processing method based on multiplying delayed signals sampled with narrow- and wide-width window functions. Experiments have clarified that the proposed method is effective to improve the BOTDR performance