Development and systematization of optical wave microphone technique extracting sounds information in light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yoshito  東海大学, 産業工学部, 教授 (90117143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMATSU Takashi  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (60299667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光マイクロホン / 可聴音 / 超音波 / レーザー / 光ファイバセンサ / ハイレゾセンサ / レーザ / レーザー応用計測 / 音計測 / 光音相互作用 / 光回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of microphone have been developed over the last 100 years. Although current microphones have high sensitivity, the basic principle, in which a diaphragm is used to detect sound waves, has been not changed and many restrictions come out in application. In this study, an optical wave microphone method with no diaphragm, which uses a laser beam to detect sounds without disturbing the sound field, is proposed and developed. Moreover, in addition to the laser beam sensor method, an optical fiber sensor system is also proposed and developed which can be used in air and under water. Finally all the contents including from measurement principle to hardware system are systematically summarized to offer a technical synthesis guide.