Measurement of gasoline concentratin in flex fuel by usin gold nanoparticle-immibilized hetero-core structured fiber optic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Seki Atsushi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70226629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kazuhiro Watanabe  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘテロコア光ファイバ / 金ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 屈折率 / フレックス燃料 / バイエタノール / 成分測定 / 濃度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) sensor was fabricated by immobilizing gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) on the surface of hetero-core fiber optic, and the sensor was applied to measure gasoline concentration in flex fuel that is a mixture of gasoline and bioethanol.
The spectra measured by using multichannel analyzer show a peak at 540nm, and the peak strength increased according to increasing of gasoline concentration. This result indicates that gasoline concentration in flex fuel could be measured by using this LSPR sensor. The propagating loss spectra varied by depositing layer-by layer thin film on the sensor surface. In case that porous glass beads were immobilizing and hydrophobized, the sensor characteristic was improved in the sensitivity and linearity in wide concentration range. Furthermore, the miniaturized measurement system was developed by using LED, PD and one-board data-processing substrate. The output had a good agreement with that of the multichannel analyzer.