Construction of an algorithm for detecting sucking abnormalities in infants based on infant tongue movement during breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NIIKAWA TAKUYA  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (50340641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哺乳j行動 / 吸啜運動 / 舌運動計測 / 哺乳行動 / 哺乳 / 乳児 / 舌運動 / 計測 / 重回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system that performs real-time measurement of the force applied by the tongue on the nipple during sucking by newborns. We also constructed an algorithm for detecting sucking abnormalities, with the aim of assisting clinical management related to suckling behavior. In particular, we developed an artificial nipple installed with small cantilever-type sensors at multiple points that can perform three-dimensional measurements of the forces applied to the nipple surface. We found that the force is primarily applied from the bottom of the nipple surface toward the upper jaw and that an infant sucks about two times every second. In an analysis of tongue movement, peristalsis-like movement was observed in infants who have established oral feeding skills; however, this movement was absent in infants without these skills. In addition, a system that can automatically extract these elements was constructed.