Methods for biological-environmental data analysis by morphological filters(like DPT.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Sho  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (30075329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
NAKASAKO Noboru  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90188920)
KOHAMA Takeshi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMorphological フィルタ / DPT / 生体環境信号 / 眼球運動 / saccade / medianフィルタ / 形状保存フィルタ / Lフィルタ / Uフィルタ / ピラミダルアルゴリズム / 局所単調性 / saccade検出 / 低域微分フィルタ / メディアンフィルタ / 線形フィルタ / 固視微動 / マイクロサッカード / LULUフィルタ / クロスオーバー現象 / エッジ保存能力 / 移動体間距離推定 / 胎児心電図 / フラクショナルブラウン運動 / スペクトル指数の推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We introduced L and U filters having not been well-known as morphological filters and the digital pulse transform (DPT) constructed of L and U filters. (2) We proposed a new method for detecting randomly generated signals buried in noise, in particular, a new method to detect saccades in human eye movement data. We attained error-free detection of the saccades by this method which has not been achieved by traditional linear filters. This method can be widely applied to detection problems in biomedical environmental data processing. (3) Agaist the commomly accepted theory that median filtering outperforms traditional linear filtering in preserving signal edges while reducing noise, we theoretically proved that moving average filter is a better smoother preserving signal edges than the median filter under a practical wide range condition.