Development of immediately operational real-time noise reduction systems
Project/Area Number |
25420423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRATSUCHI Hiroshi 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (30315460)
ISHIBASHI Taka-aki 熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (60455178)
MATSUZAKI Takanori 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (20363385)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ブラインド信号処理 / 音声のスパース性 / 音源フレーム検出 / フレーム単位のDOA推定 / リアルタイム音源分離 / 移動音源追尾 / 低消費電力型雑音除去 / スパース性 / リアルタイムDOA推定 / ブラインド信号分離 / リアルタイム雑音除去 / 捕捉距離制御 / 捕捉方位制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research project, we have proposed a frame-wise DOA (Direction of Arrival) estimation using the sparsity of speech sound sources and a real-time sound source separation using soft-mask filters designed based on the DOA estimate. For fixed sound sources, our approach has been confirmed that the DOAs can be estimated with high accuracy and that the target sound can be separated in real time in high quality under the condition that the target sources are in a range of ±30 °, the reverberation time is not more than 200msec and the SN ratio is not less than 15dB. Under the same condition, it has been confirmed that the moving sound source can be tracked in real time with an accuracy of less than error 4 ° even if the sound moves in a variety of movement patterns at a speed of 32~96cm/s.