Project/Area Number |
25420424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITAMI SHIN 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科機械コース, 講師 (60212982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGINO Ryuzaburo 阿南高専, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (10259822)
KOBAYASHI Mio 阿南高専, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (30462146)
MORIOKA Saho 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター, 水産研究課, 研究員 (40502240)
Research Collaborator |
EDAGAWA Daijirou 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター, 水産研究課, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 魚類の遊泳行動 / カオス / フラクタル / LED集魚灯 / リアプノフ指数 / フラクタル次元 / 魚類遊泳行動 / LED / 計測システム / カオス解析 / フラクタル解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed the measurement system to image the swimming behavior of fish schooling jack mackerel when given LED light stimulation under a dark place with a CCD camera. We succeeded in extraction of swimming loci and chaos-fractal characteristics from the moving image. These results will lead to quantification and modeling of swimming behavior of fish to light.