More advanced GPR techniques for detecting underground unexploded ordnances and landmines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kido Takashi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (70390995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Research Collaborator Kawabata Hiroto  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子工学専攻, 専攻科2年生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測システム / 地中レーダ / 地雷 / 不発弾 / GPR / Landmine / UXO / ボウタイアンテナ / パルス波 / 周波数掃引 / 連続波 / SFCW GPR / パルスGPR / ビバルディアンテナ / RAMAC GPR / 地中レーダー / ネットワークアナライザ / ベクトル計測 / 電磁界シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of advanced GPR techniques for detecting underground unexploded ordnances (UXOs) and landmines, wider frequency range antennas were developed by their shape deformations. After estimating several shapes of bow-tie antennas the pentagonal bow-tie antenna was 81 MHz wider operating frequency range and 24 % higher high/low operating frequency ratio than the regular triangle one. This antenna was more useful than the conventional regular triangle bow-tie antenna and the Vivaldi antenna and was expected to perform the higher detecting capability and the higher imaging quality.