Quantitative nondestructive evaluation using ultrasonic wave visualization technique for structural health monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30312755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 波動伝搬 / 劣化予測・診断 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are now facing an urgent issue how to maintain the security and reliability in large construnctions, energy plants, transportation viecles, industrial machinery, and so on. In our research group, the visualization system using ultrasonic waves for nondestructive evaluation has been proposed and the effectiveness of this system has been demonstrated. The visualization of scattered waves from the defectes/damges facilitates the judgement in nondestructive evaluation. This research targets to establish the technology that can grasp the defects more precisely. Moreover, further expansion for application scope is also investigated. In addition, the nondestructive evaluation method using microwaves is considered, because this method can instantaneously detect the defects for very long metal tubes. Finally, the mock-ups (specimens) are fabricated and tested. The good agreements between calculated and measured results were confirmed and the validity of this research was certified.