Development of monitoring system for measuring static electricity distribution by high spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikunaga Kazuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10581283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静電気分布 / 高分解能 / 振動 / 計測工学 / 計測システム / 静電気 / 電界 / 可視化 / 計測技術 / 振動誘起 / アレイセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electric field is induced by vibrating a static charge. First, it was established a technology to measure static electricity by detecting the electric field. Second, an array sensor by arranging a small electric field sensor was developed for measuring the electric field at many position at the same time. Third, system for measuring the static electricity at each spatial position on the array sensor was constructed. Finally, using this system, static electricity distribution on the surface of acrylic plate was measured. Therefore, Development of a new monitoring system for measuring static electricity distribution in high spatial resolution and short time was succeeded.