Development of a precision absolute terahertz power sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iida Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40392584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Moto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 絶対電力測定 / 不確かさ / 絶対電力 / カロリメータ / テラヘルツ絶対電力 / 熱変換過程 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a highly-sensitive terahertz power sensor for determining very small absolute power at room temperature. In this sensor, heat generated by absorption of terahertz waves is changed into a DC signal with thermoelectric modules. Then, the DC power based on the signal is given to a cooler put on the absorber and its temperature is kept constant. By using this balanced state, the terahertz power is determined by measuring the DC power given to the cooler. A precision measurement of small terahertz power at room temperature that did not need the extremely low temperature environment with liquid helium was achieved by realizing the DC power transformational technology and the temperature control technology. A quantitative measurement at several dozen nanowatts was demonstrated and its uncertainties were analyzed in detail.