Determination of the end of positioning phase for high-speed precision mechatronic control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Mitsuo  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50282447)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Masayasu
YOKOZUKA Akira
TANAKA Takahiro
ONODERA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords位置決め終了判定 / サポートベクタマシン / 最大出力許容集合 / ハードディスク装置 / ガルバノスキャナ / ルックアップテーブル / サポートベクターマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many positioning control systems, the end of positioning phase must be determined correctly in order to initiate the start of the next task. However, the determination is not easy because the output may again exceed the error bound after the output goes into the error bound. If a sufficiently long settling time is introduced to ensure that the output does not exceed the error bound, it results in a longer positioning time. To solve the problem we proposed a systematic method to determine the end of positioning phase in minimum time based on a support vector machine. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified by performing experiments using a Galvano scanner and a hard disk drive.