Multi-Input Multi-Output Data-Driven Control with Stability and Robustness -FRIT Approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2015)
Kanazawa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Osamu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00314394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ駆動制御 / 制御器チューニング / FRIT / 多入出力制御 / 感度関数 / 安定性 / 状態フィードバック / オブザーバ / チューニング / 状態予測制御 / 多入出力系 / GIMC / 閉ループ系 / データ駆動 / 閉ループ感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, data-driven controller update based on FRIT is theoretically extended to the MIMO case by addressing MIMO smith compensator. Fundamental of data-driven control for state space setting is established. Moreover, it is clarified that VRFT, which is also one of the data-driven controller tuning, is effective for shaping of the open-loop transfer function or Nyquist loci. This result can be regarded as an important fundamental result related to data-driven controller update with stabilization and robustness. Simultaneous update of model and controller are extended, for example, full-state and minimal state observers based state feedback, nonlinear or time variant typed internal model control, state predictor for time delay systems and so on. In addition, real-time data-driven update methods for a class of controllers, e.g., two-degree of freedom control systems, generalized internal model controllers, state space typed servo systems, and so on, are also proposed.