Development of Passivity-based Robust Controllers for Nonlinear Sampled-data Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hitoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20268296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御システム / 非線形サンプル値制御 / 受動性 / 低次元オブザーバ / 非線形サンプル値系 / 非線形オブザーバ / 出力フィードバック制御器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For nonlinear sampled-data strict-feedback systems, the design of reduced-order observers that estimate unmeasured state of the system is proposed. Their robustness and the design of proposed reduced-order observer-based output feedback semiglobally practically uniformly asymptotic stabilizing controllers is also considered under natural assumptions. The designed observers and controllers are also applied to the control problems of underactuated ships and their efficiency is illustrated by numerical simulations and experimental results. For some class of nonlinear sampled-data strict-feedback systems, the design of observer gains of the proposed reduced-order observers is also discussed by passivity of the sampled-data systems.