Design of optimal control systems of an airship with robustness against disturbance and noise based on practical tracking control method and outdoor flight experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Manabu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40242903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO NAOKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30135404)
YAMADA TAKAYOSHI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00273318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御理論 / 最適制御 / 飛行船 / 4元数 / 追従制御 / 非線形システム / 非ホロノミックシステム / 厳密な線形化 / 制御工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 実用追従 / 4元数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop practical automatic control systems for a underactuated airship, which is described by a set of nonlinear equations. One of our main results is to present new optimal control systems for the airship based on practical tracking control method. By introducing an allowable tracking error to the airship system, the tracking control problem of the nonlinear system can be reduced to that of a simple linear system. This approach makes the well-known linear control theory applicable in the control design. Therefore, optimal tracking controllers for the airship system are proposed with robustness against disturbance and noise. Some flight simulations and experiments have been performed and the effectiveness of the proposed control systems has been demonstrated.