Analysis of Large Scale Interconnected Positive Systems and Its Application to Social System Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Yoshio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80346080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非負システム / 大規模システム / ネットワーク / 通信遅延 / フォーメーション制御 / 凸最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we dealt with analysis and synthesis of an interconnected positive system constructed from positive subsystems and a nonnegative interconnection matrix. As the main results, we showed that the stability and the steady-state property of the interconnected positive system can be fully characterized by the L1-induced norms of positive subsystems and the Frobenius eigenvalue of the nonnegative interconnection matrix.