Development of feature selection methods for large-input, small-sample problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shigeo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50294195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 特徴選択 / ブロック追加 / ブロック削除 / サポートベクトルマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed feature selection methods for small-sample, large-input problems. To speed up the block addition and block deletion (BABD) methods developed previously, we developed the iterative BABD that repeatedly iterates BABD and incremental BABD that applies BABD to a block of features divided in advance. To speed up training of support vector machines that are used for feature selection, we developed the SMO-NM method that combines the sequential minimal optimization technique and the Newton Method. We evaluated the validity of the proposed methods using benchmark data sets.