System identification of parameter-dependent systems based on grey-box modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Tanaka  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90303883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム同定 / グレーボックスモデリング / 可同定性 / 回転型倒立振子 / 部分空間同定法 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop theoretical basis for effective and practical grey-box modeling algorithms for parameter-dependent systems. The main results of the research are the following: A two-step grey-box modeling algorithm for mechanical systems is developed, in which the state of the grey-box model is estimated by an initial model and an improved model is then computed from the state. Local structural identifiability for parameter-dependent systems is proposed. The rotary-type inverted pendulum system is moreover modeled by taking a grey-box approach based on a parameter-dependent system. Researches have been done by using a rotary-type pendulum system.