A unified approach to robust analysis and synthesis of online optimization based control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WADA NOBUTAKA  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御工学 / フィードバック制御 / 実時間最適化 / ロバスト性解析 / ロバスト設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various types of control algorithms that exploit the online optimization have been developed. In this research project, we have extracted the common structure of such control algorithms. Then, based on the result, we have developed control methodologies that exploit extra degree of freedom that has not been used in the existing methods. It has been shown that the proposed control methods can achieve much higher control performance by numerical examples and experiments.