Optimal Vaccination Strategies based on the Stochastic System Control Theory and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masaaki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30201916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率システム / 感染症モデル / 確率最適制御 / 確率分岐 / 確率最大原理 / Four-step スキーム / シミュレーション / 感染症 / 数理モデル / システム制御 / 安定性 / 感染症解析 / 最適ワクチン接種 / 分岐解析 / 感染症伝播モデル / 不規則外乱 / ワクチン接種 / 最適制御 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established the stochastic vaccination strategies for infectious diseases. First, taking account of random fluctuations in the infection or the recovery rates caused by the environmental change, we have proposed the stochastic infectious models using the stochastic differential equation. Secondly, we have estabilisheded the stochastic optimal vaccination strategies using the stochastic maximum principle and the four-step scheme. finally, the efficiency of the proposed optimal vaccination strategy is verified by the numerical simulations.