Verification of high accuracy detection system based on wavelet transform for ECGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Oya Hidetoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30361835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakano Kazushi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90136531)
Yamaguchi Yoshihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10210379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高精度識別システム / 心室細動 / 心室頻拍 / 無脈性電気活動 / 正常洞調律 / 除細動 / ウェーブレット解析 / 無脈静電気活動 / 電気的除細動 / 自己心拍再開 / ウェーブレット変換 / 識別アルゴリズム / 心電図波形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, AEDs are installed in train stations, airports and so on. AEDs analyze the electrocardiogram (ECG) and recognize whether an electrical shock should be applied or not, i.e. the performance of detection algorithms in AEDs is of great importance. However, accurate, quick and reliable detection of ventricular arrhythmia is not easy, and thus many researchers are now tackling the development of ECG detection systems.
On the other hand, we have proposed a high accuracy detection system based on wavelet transform for ECGs (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)). The objective in this study is that the proposed system is to be in practical use. The work scheduled in the research period has been completed, i.e. we have evaluated the efficiency of the proposed detection system. The proposed system can achieve good performance comparing with the existing results. Thus the proposed detection system can improve the survival rate for patients suffering from sudden cardiac arrest.