Research on a Development of Practical Smart Adaptive Control Systems with a PFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Ikuro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30239256)
Research Collaborator Shah Sirish L.  アルバータ大学(カナダ), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords適応制御 / データ駆動型制御 / 予測制御 / 並列フィードフォワード補償器 / スマート適応制御 / モデルフリー設計 / 制御工学 / PFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to realize a smart and practical design scheme of a PFC which renders a new controlled augmented system with desired properties, a date based and model free PFC design scheme are firstly developed by using system’s data which is obtained from operations. The model free PFC design scheme was expanded to a data driven one-line PFC adjusting method and thus more smart PFC design scheme was proposed. Furthermore, to aspire to becoming development of a novel adaptive-type control system design, we consider to develop an adaptive predictor design scheme with simple structure using a PFC, and then we investigated additional availability of the PFC in the control system design. The developed control system design schemes were validated through numerical simulations and experiments for practical systems, and development of practical and smart adaptive control system was investigated.