Development of Direct Control Parameter Tuning Methods Based on Variance Evaluation and Its Application to Chemical Process Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60219334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kano Manabu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ駆動型制御器調整 / 外乱抑制 / 分散評価 / 制御性能評価監視 / システム同定 / PID制御 / 適応制御 / 化学プロセス制御 / PID制御 / 直接的制御器調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at development of direct control parameter tuning methods based on variance evaluation for disturbance attenuation. The design method tries to derive directly from plant operating data generated by stochastic disturbances. Thus, it does not require a plant model and an extra plant test for identifying the plant model or tuning control parameters.
The following three issues summarize the research results: (1) The development of data-driven minimum variance control and generalized minimum variance control, (2) The closed-loop identification based on variance evaluation, (3) The data-driven PID gain tuning. The 14 journal papers, the 23 international conference papers, and the 34 domestic conference papers et al. have been published as research results. The practical availability of the proposed approach has been examined through numerical simulation experiments using chemical process models and real data collected from industrial processes.