Distributed optimization of netwoks in smart energy systems by using market mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Aiyoshi Eitaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90137985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Keiichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30220148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分散型最適化 / エネルギーフロー / ネットワーク最適化 / 分割解法 / 価格調整 / 拡大ラグランジュ関数 / スマートシティ / システム最適化 / エネルギーシステム / 価格調整則 / 拡大ラグランジュ関数法 / Nash均衡解 / 分散市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering smart cities, we proposed network flow models with balancing supply and demand between plural energy sources, formulations of optimizations of the network flow problems, and their optimization methods. In these model, storage nodes describing buffer facilities and market nodes modelling markets where energies are trading are introduced newly.
Next the original fruit in case where convex assumption is not supposed with non-linearity characteristics in energy transformation, the new distributed optimization method is proposed, in which a total optimization problem is decomposed by the price coordination in market by using the augmented Lagrangian. Moreover, efectiveness of the new method to the above energy network flow models is cirtified.