Study on Quasi-Linear Support Vector Machine and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUZUKI TAKAYUKI(HU, JINGLU)  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (50294905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサポートベクターマシン / ニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習 / 適応制御 / パターン認識 / 深層学習 / 局所線形化 / パターン分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a quasi-linear support vector machine (SVM) is proposed. The quasi-linear SVM, on one hand, can be seen as a nonlinear SVR model with easy-to-use structure; on the other hand, it is a nonlinear SVM with data-dependent kernel, which can composed by using machine learning methods, kernel learning methods and even deep kernel learning methods. The quasi-linear SVM is applied to switching adaptive control and high-performance pattern recognition.