A new challenge of monitoring and controlling of artificial respiration based on mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAE SHUNSHOKU  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90274555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamichi Masanori  福井工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70736115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオシステム工学 / 医工学 / 人工呼吸 / 呼吸システム / モデル / エラスタンス / 推定 / 換気条件 / 最良設定 / モデリング / パラメータ推定 / P-V曲線 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The properties of human respiratory system vary among each individual. It is essential to medical care of the reliable security that estimates characteristic of the respiratory system of each patient and sets a ventilation condition of the artificial respiration based on the estimated result. In this research, we propose an artificial respiratory monitoring and controlling system, in which system with the fuzzy logic expression of pulmonary elastance, the breathing dynamics is modeled by nonlinear second order differential equation containing the elastance term, the parameters of the model are estimated from respiratory measurement date and the ventilation condition is decided based on the estimated result.