Development of Electric Injection Molding Machine using High-speed Estimated Injection Pressure feedback for Super-thin Film Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA SHIRO  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (90311092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI KIYOSHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI TOSHIMASA  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords力覚フィードバック / センサレス制御 / 高精度圧力推定 / 反力推定オブザーバ / 推定遅れの改善 / パラメータ自動切替型オブザーバ / 定常偏差の低減 / パラメータ自動切替オブザーバ / ストライベックモデル / 過渡特性の改善 / 粘弾性モデル / 摩擦フリーオブザーバ / オブザーバの低次元化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The force control system of a typical injection molding machine obtains force information from the machine's environment via a force sensor. Force sensors often have dis-advantages such as signal noise, sensor cost, and a narrow bandwidth, so the reaction force observer was developed for electric injection molding machines. This method has both a transient estimated error due to parameter variations and a steady-state error owing to the influence of nonlinear friction. To overcome the transient error, we proposed estimation method which considers the influence of injection material with automatic parameter-switching algorithm. In addition, a friction model is proposed which takes into account the stribeck effect in order to improve the steady-state error. Moreover, the availability of proposed integrated estimation algorithms sre confirmed by the simulation results using the actual measured value for super-thin film generation.