Verification of risk of crack caused by delayed ettringite formation in massive concrete in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HANEHARA Shunsuke  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (10400178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエトリンガイト遅延生成 / 耐久性 / ひび割れ / マスコンクリート / エトリンガイト / コンクリート温度 / コンクリートの耐久性 / エトリンガイトの遅延生成 / コンクリートの最高温度 / 断熱温度上昇 / DEF / コンクリート / アルカリ / 膨張 / DEF / フランス土木研究所 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the concrete maximum temperature due to the adiabatic temperature rise caused by the heat of cement hydration should be specified under about 70 °C in guideline to produce the massive concrete in France, the U.S., considering to restrain the expansion caused by crack of delayed ettringite formation DEF. In this research, it is researched whether DEF cracking the massive concrete in Japan prepared by Japanese resources would be appeared or not, comparing the concrete in the Europe and the U.S. The discussion is still necessary about whether or not it should introduce a countermeasure against DEF to guideline against the crack in the mass concrete in our country. However in the Europe and the U.S., it prescribes the maximum-temperature of concrete from the concerns and the risk lowering means of DEF is taken. On the mass concrete in Japan, some countermeasure should be discussed and specified to restrain DEF crack. The continuous research is also necessary in the future.