Thermal stress estimation in relation to spalling of high strength concrete restrained with steel rings at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Mitsuo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80313906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / リング拘束試験 / 爆裂 / 耐火性 / 爆裂評価試験 / リング拘束供試体 / 蒸気圧 / 熱応力 / PP繊維 / 養生期間 / 含水率 / リング拘束試験体 / 圧縮破壊 / 引張ひずみ破壊 / 火災 / 水蒸気圧計測方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper reports on an experimental study regarding the behavior of restrained High Performance Concrete (HPC) in response to the type of extreme heating associated with fire. The study was intended to support estimation of thermal stress from the strain in a restraining steel ring and vapour pressure in restrained concrete under the conditions of a RABT 30 rapid heating curve. Thermal stress calculation was based on the thin-walled cylinder model theory. A spalling failure model based on a tensile strain failure model was also proposed. The results indicated that such modeling enables estimation of the point at which spalling initiates during heating and the consequent spalling depth.