Study on preventing ASR expansion and diagnosis of concrete affected by ASR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tamotsu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30263487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / アルカリシリカ反応 / 膨張率 / 促進試験 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / フライアッシュ / アルカリシリカ反応抑制効果 / コンクリートの力学的性質 / ASR抑制 / 力学的性質 / アルカリ総量 / 保存温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to develop an accelerated test method for preventing an alkali-silica reaction (ASR) and a deterioration prediction technique for concrete structures affected by the alkali-silica reaction. The following results were obtained in the present study.
The accelerated test conditions to judge the alkali-silica reactivity of concrete early was proposed. In addition, the accelerated test conditions for evaluating the suppressing effect of mineral admixtures on ASR expansion of the concrete early was proposed. Meanwhile,the effects of ASR expansion on the mechanical properties (compressive strength, tensile strength, elastic modulus of elasticity, dynamic modulus of elasticity, Poisson's ratio) of concrete were clarified. Furthermore, the technique to estimate the ASR expansion of concrete was proposed.