| Project/Area Number |
25420464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ギ酸 / 塩酸 / 酸溶解 / 再生骨材 / 密度 / 吸水率 / 2種混合 / pH / 規定度 / カルシウム分離 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concrete pieces were dissolved 14 days by using formic acid solution (concentration 15, 20%) and hydrochloric acid solution (concentration 10%). In consequence, recycled coarse aggregate of H class of JIS standard and recycled fine aggregate of L class of JIS standard were made. The dissolution of the concrete piece is considerably progressed in the first 3 days and then the dissolution gradually proceeded. Also, when using the mixed solution of formic acid and hydrochloric acid, the density in oven dry condition and the water absorption of recycled coarse aggregate after 3 days were 2.57 g/cm3 and 2.16% respectively. In case of recycled fine aggregate, the density in oven dry condition and the water absorption after 3 days were 2.52 g/cm3 and 3.10% respectively. A possibility to build a recycle system for concrete in a short period of time was obtained in this study.