Study on evaluation of deterioration for RC structures based on chemical energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFEM解析コード / パイプクーリング / 乾燥収縮 / 初期応力 / メニスカス / FEM応力解析コード / FEM温度解析コード / 初期応力解析 / 節点水頭法 / 乾燥収縮ひび割れ / 格子等価連続体モデル / Solidification Concept
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, FEM thermal analysis code and stress analysis codes for initial stress problem as well as load capacity analysis have been developed and enhanced by improving the existing thermal analysis code for pipe cooling system and refining free strain component due to drying shrinkage at early age in the existing stress analysis. Then, a series of the enhanced FEM analysis codes has been verified based on the various experimental results.
After all, it is confirmed that pipe elements can be located in the arbitrary position of concrete elements in the enhanced thermal analysis code. It is also shown that the enhanced thermal analysis code can be applicable to the bifurcated pipe cooling problems. Moreover, it is implied that the enhanced stress analysis code may almost capture flexural behavior of deteriorated RC beams subjected to drying process.