Characteristics of Chloride ingress resistance and mechanical properties of ceramic waste aggregate mortar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60319754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境対応型碍子モルタル / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 強度特性 / 塩分浸透抑制効果 / 塩化物イオン拡散係数 / 細孔径分布 / 碍子モルタル / ゼータ電位分析 / 電位差滴定試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic porcelain insulators discarded from electric power companies and railway companies are one of the materials possibly recyclable as aggregates in construction materials. In this study, the utilization of the ceramic waste aggregate (CWA) for mortar and the development of the CWA mortar as an eco-efficient construction material using ground granulated blast-furnace slag (GGBS) are aimed. The mechanical test, the chloride immersion test, and the pore size distribution test were performed on the CWA mortars partially replaced with GGBS. The various strength relations were represented. Moreover, it was revealed that the apparent chloride diffusion coefficient was well related to the cumulative pore volume less than 0.1 micro-m of pore diameter.