Study on the development of secation recovery material with against corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Masashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50148871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZEHARA Hirotaka  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70580182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜硝酸リチウム / 亜硝酸カルシウム / 断面修復工法 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 鉄筋腐食 / マクロセル腐食 / 腐食・防食 / 亜硝酸塩 / 塩化物イオン / 自然電位 / 補修 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoints of maintenance and life cycle management, the damaged concrete due to chloride attack, carbonation and so on, has been repaired using various materials and method. With partial section recovery method, damaged concrete can be restored to their original state after the removal of the deteriorated concrete areas. However, it has been pointed out that section recovery has a risk of re-deterioration when the corrosion inhibitor cannot be applied to every inch of rebar. In recent years, nitrite has been drawing attention for high protection of corrosion of rebar. Re-deterioration problem due to the defect of coating of corrosion inhibitor are expected to be solved when using polymer cement mortar with nitrite to section recovery method. Therefore, lithium and calcium nitrite are focused upon and experimental examinations were carried out in order to clarify the effects of difference between nitrite species and concentration of nitrite in polymer cement mortar.