Development of evaluation method of non-destructive performance of water repellent layer by surface impregnation material using electrostatic capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASE Hiroyuki  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20160111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲郎  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10155525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシラン / 表面含浸材 / 撥水層 / 静電容量 / 吸水性 / 透水性 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 撥水性 / シリコーンゴム / コンクリート / 劣化診断 / 非破壊 / 耐凍結融解性能 / 撥水層厚さ / 接触角 / 表面含浸工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for estimating thickness of water repellent layer formed in concrete with silane type surface impregnation material was improved. It was possible to improve the estimation accuracy.
And, the performance of the water-repellent layer was evaluated for each property of water absorbing property, water permeability and freeze-thawing resistance. Various performances are improved by applying surface impregnated material. There was no influence of mix proportion of concrete on water absorption and freeze-thaw resistance. Water permeability of low quality concrete was lower than ordinary concrete. So, the influence of quality of concrete was observed.