Development of pipe-in-pipe filled with frozen material for practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanie Shunji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10332470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造工学 / パイプインパイプ / 人工凍結 / 中詰材料 / 高靱性 / 複合構造 / 弾塑性挙動評価 / 凍結・融解 / ファイバーモデル / 凍結砂 / 製造管理 / Winklerバネ / 地盤反力係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pipe-in-pipe filled with frozen material can bend smoothly to a large curvature without failure. The authors improved a bending apparatus for experiment to make it follow the bending behavior from elastic to plastic ranges consistently. The measuring method was also improved to observe the large bending curvature by a digital image processing with a high resolution camera. As a result, it was confirmed that the performance of pipe-in-pipe filled with frozen material was drastically improved. The authors proposed numerical models which can evaluate the bending behavior of the pipe-in-pipes, and it becomes possible to explain the effect of filling material on the increase in ductility. The authors are convinced of that the application of pipe-in-pipe to a practical use was enhanced.