Damage and failure of electric transmission tower due to ground deformation and foundation displacement: A proposal of soundness determination and repairing guideline
Project/Area Number |
25420474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Yuki 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10636434)
IKEDA Kiyohiro 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 送電鉄塔 / 損傷機構 / 地盤変状 / 基礎不同変位 / 耐荷力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to elucidate damage and failure of transmission towers due to foundation displacement caused by ground deformations, such as earthquake-induced settlement and landslides. Development of a proper guideline to evaluate the soundness of transmission towers subjected to foundation displacement is of utmost engineering importance. A series of finite element analysis has been conducted to examine buckling failure and yielding in the members and the strength of whole structural system under an increasing live load and imposed foundation displacement. The degree of damage and the residual strength of the tower were assessed by a live load factor. The analysis result has revealed that the ultimate strength tended to decrease significantly when the foundation displacement exceeded a certain value, while reduction of structural strength was quite different depending on the live load varying with seasons as well as the support condition by footing and ground properties.