Development of evaluation system of serviceability of pedestrian bridges by using physiological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takao  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00241745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA KOICHI  茨城大学, 名誉教授 (20302325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords横断歩道橋 / 振動使用性 / 生体脈波 / リアプノフ指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is most important to propose the evaluation technique of the unpleasantness which a human body receives due to bridge vibration. In this study, the experiment to measure physiological information was performed in order to propose evaluation technique of serviceability of pedestrian bridges. In the experiment, the vibration of both pedestrian bridges and pedestrians were measured simultaneously, and the relation of both vibration characteristic and the biological pulse wave have been investigated. As the result, it is found that the Lyapunov exponent of biological pulse wave could be used as an index for evaluating the unpleasant bridge vibration which pedestrians feel.